Accident Cessna 340A N15FH, Thursday 4 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15FH
MSN: 340-00722
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane had just received an annual inspection, and it was being flight tested. He said he had flown it for about 10 minutes, and upon returning to the airport for landing, he noted a "down and locked" indication for the nose gear and the left main landing gear, but there was no "down and locked" indication for the right main landing gear. He said he cycled the landing gear, did a "fly by" of the airport and queried personnel on the ground to verify the landing gear's condition, and departed the airport traffic pattern to perform the appropriate emergency checklist, but he said the stated landing gear indications persisted, and upon landing the right main gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the runway incurring damage. An FAA Inspector who conducted a postaccident examination of the airplane said that the right main landing gear extension tube had broken due to a weak/stretched over center spring.

Probable Cause: An improper maintenance inspection of the landing gear system by other maintenance personnel that resulted in a worn/loose over center spring for the right main landing gear being kept in service which caused the right main landing gear not to go over center and lock, which resulted in the right main landing gear collapsing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA128