Accident Aero Designs Pulsar XP N777XP, Thursday 4 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 July 2002
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777XP
MSN: 372
Total airframe hrs:395 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville, OR
Destination airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt Welborn Pulsar XP reported that upon arrival at the Prineville airport he conducted a successful touch and go to runway 28. During the second landing the throttle cable disconnected and the throttle went to full power. The aircraft bounced back into the air and then returned to the runway surface, and the pilot then shut the engine down as the aircraft began veering left. The pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from departing the runway at which time all three landing gear collapsed. Local winds were reported as 020 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The disconnection of the throttle cable on landing resulting in the aircraft's engine going to full throttle and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain directional control after securing the engine during the landing event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA120