| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2002 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20R |
| Owner/operator: | Clark Chemical Inc. |
| Registration: | N2043N |
| MSN: | 29-0104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 875 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550G-6B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
| Destination airport: | Mt. Pleasant, SC (8S5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the approach was a little fast and the airplane touched down about a third of the way down the runway. He said it bounced once, and he pulled back on yoke, expecting it to settle to the runway, but it bounced again, and the nose was high, so he added power to affect a go-around, but the airplane did not climb as expected. He said he activated the flap control, intending to raise them just a notch, but accidentally raised the flaps all the way, and the airplane yawed to the left and descended, impacting the ground. According to the pilot, there were no preaccident failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall, an uncontrolled descent, and an impact with the ground during the attempted go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA125