| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 2002 |
| Time: | 08:22 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N911DL |
| MSN: | 49542/1433 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39895 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney FT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on runway 12R, the MD-88 aircraft was cleared by ground control to "cross runway 22 and taxi to the gate." The pilot taxied on taxiway Zulu, which is parallel to taxiway Yankee. Taxiway Zulu was closed due to construction; however, the construction was not posted on the ATIS, NOTAM's, or dispatcher's release from the company. The ground controller also failed to mention to the flight that taxiway Zulu was closed. The left wing of the taxiing air carrier collided with a parked forklift and a truck and trailer loaded with aluminum siding material while taxiing to gate 26. The pilot stated that he taxied the airplane on the centerline of the taxiway and he was not aware of the collision until he arrived at the terminal.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the parked vehicles. Factors contributing to the accident were the airport's failure to properly identify the construction area, their failure to publish a notice to airmen.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA199
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 August 2018 |
N911DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS) |
 |
unk |
| 26 August 2019 |
N911DL |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |