Accident Stinson 108-3 N6968M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297047

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6968M
MSN: 108-4968
Total airframe hrs:2349 hours
Engine model:Franklin 64A-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (KOOV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on takeoff roll and at 40 miles per hour, he raised the tail of the airplane. Shortly after, the airplane started moving to the left of the center of the runway. The pilot reported he applied right rudder, but the airplane continued moving left as if a brake was dragging. The pilot reduced power in an attempt to abort the takeoff, but the airplane continued left off of the runway into the grass. The propeller struck the ground and the airplane went up on its nose and over on its back. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The reported winds at the Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, Colorado Springs, Colorado, 9 miles south-southwest of the airport was 100 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The owner of a fixed-base operation on the airport said that the winds were out of the west that day, approximately 260 degrees, and they were gusting. The owner could not provide an estimate of the wind speed, but said the winds were strong enough that they suspended flying operations.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll and subsequent abort. Factors relating to the accident were the gusting crosswinds and the unsuitable terrain encountered when the airplane departed the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA062