| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2002 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Alaska Inc. |
| Registration: | N7384U |
| MSN: | 20700431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25483 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CHEVAK, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newtok Airport, AK (WWT/PAEW) |
| Destination airport: | Chevak Airport, AK (VAK/PAVA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was landing the airplane on a gravel-surfaced runway during an air taxi cargo flight. The pilot told the director of operations that the airplane encountered a downdraft during the landing approach. The airplane landed short of the runway threshold. Airport personnel at the airport reported the airplane collided with the lip of the runway. The nose landing gear assembly was torn off the airplane, and the left main landing gear was folded aft. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated the weather conditions as clear with light turbulence. He reported the wind was 290 degrees at 8 to 10 knots. The remarks section of the FAA's Airport Facility Directory/Alaska Supplement indicates the "runway is trough shaped, low in center and high at both ends. Caution: Strong crosswinds at this location."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point resulting in an undershoot, and subsequent collision with gravel terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 October 2001 |
N7384U |
Flight Alaska Inc. |
0 |
KOBUK, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |