| Date: | Sunday 30 June 2002 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N877TC |
| MSN: | 80775 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 222 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omaha, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (1H0) |
| Destination airport: | Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported the airplane experienced a propeller overspeed condition followed by a fluctuation in oil pressure. The pilot stated the engine started "banging" and lost power a few minutes later. The pilot performed a forced landing to a bean field, during which the main landing gear collapsed. Inspection of the engine revealed the number four engine cylinder connecting rod cap and cap bolts had fractured. A metallurgical examination revealed that the nut of one of the connecting rod cap bolts was partially engaged. The connecting rod cap showed evidence of fatigue cracking along the fracture surface. Fracture features of both connecting rod cap bolts indicated the bolts had separated due to overload.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a loose connecting rod cap bolt and the resulting fatigue failure of the connecting rod cap. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA179