Accident Piper J3C-65 N35545, Sunday 30 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35545
MSN: 6450
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McConnelsville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McConnelsville, OH (I71)
Destination airport:(I71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, the airplane began to drift right, and the pilot applied an excessive amount of left rudder input. The pilot then applied the brakes, but the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck uneven terrain. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 57 hours; of which, 3 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot had not flown for 1 year, and then flew about 3 hours within the 24-hour period preceding the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA127