Accident Mooney M20C N6283U, Sunday 30 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2002
Time:07:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6283U
MSN: 2122
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2528 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Front Range Airport, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to practice touch-and-go landings. The pilot said he "forgot to put the gear down" and landed wheels up, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use the pre-landing checklist, resulting in an inadvertent wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA072