| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2002 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Waco ASO |
| Owner/operator: | Hogan Brothers Of Ohio |
| Registration: | NC763E |
| MSN: | A-114 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1440 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-975-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MT. VERNON, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WYNKOOP, OH (6G4) |
| Destination airport: | KNOX COUNTY, OH (4I3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after take-off, the pilot noticed that the left main landing gear strut had broken. The pilot flew to another airport with a longer runway and landed. After touchdown, the airplane skidded on the broken landing gear, then flipped over on its back. Visual examination of the left fuselage-fitting eyelet revealed four distinctive regions that were flat, smooth, and dark in color; properties consistent with pre-existing fatigue cracking. Macroscopically, all four regions showed distinct demarcation lines at the edges of the darker area. Two of the fatigue regions originated on the outer surface of the upper washer and propagated partially through the thickness of the washer. Both fatigue regions showed numerous ratchet marks, consistent with multiple origins of initiation. They were located on the outer edges of the fractured region near the weld beads. Both of the regions appeared highly oxidized and were large in area. One of the regions had numerous ratchet marks indicating multiple origins of initiation, while the other had a very defined single initiation site, and both dark and light fatigue areas. The airframe had accrued a total of 1,440 hours at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear attach fitting due to fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD02LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD02LA065