Accident Schleicher ASK 13 BGA 3952, Friday 4 October 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 3952
MSN: 13314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-F-CDYE: to BGA 3952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 4-10-1996 at Aston Down Airfield, Cowcombe Lane, Chalford, Gloucestershire.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask13.htm
http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-3952