| Date: | Friday 28 June 2002 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Hunter Comp Air 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6008N |
| MSN: | 97135 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 325 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCall, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tarkio, MT |
| Destination airport: | McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the recently purchased Hunter Comp Air 6 aircraft was landing on runway 16 at the McCall airport. Upon touchdown he bounced and then departed the runway nosing over. An FAA inspector, who witnessed the accident, examined the aircraft and found no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft's flight controls or brakes. Winds were reported as a 30 degree right crosswind at 10 knots and the pilot had about 3 hours total time in the make/model of the accident aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Contributing factors were a 30 degree crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience in the newly acquired make/model aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA114
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 