| Date: | Friday 28 June 2002 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Russell |
| Registration: | N73088 |
| MSN: | 301-0633 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7440 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dyer, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Union City-Everett-Stewart Airport, TN (UCY/KUCY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was positioning the airplane to where the accident occurred to load chemical. After touchdown on the road, the right wing contacted corn on the side of the road. The airplane veered 90 degrees and came to rest upright approximately 50 feet into the field. The accident was reported by the FAA to the NTSB on July 30, 2002.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain wingtip clearance with corn crops at the edge of the road resulting in the collision with the crops.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA145