This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 November 1996 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth SHK-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-GFJ |
| MSN: | 45 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZNP |
| Destination airport: | NZNP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider pilot was trying to recover to the launch point, but later decided that this was unattainable and commenced an outlanding. The first option for landing proved unsuitable, as closer inspection revealed wires. The second option required a turn-back, and considerable height loss was incurred during the manoeuvre and a slight headwind was probably encountered. Insufficient height remained to avoid striking tree tops on the final approach. The contact with the tree tops slowed the glider causing it to stall and impact the ground short of the intended landing point. The pilot received back injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=96/3014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 