| Date: | Wednesday 26 June 2002 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Jefferson Co Police |
| Registration: | N40AP |
| MSN: | 825D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15548 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeffersontown, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was demonstrating a simulated engine failure during a takeoff. He began the maneuver from a 4-foot hover, and about 15 knots, as the helicopter was passing through translational lift, he rolled the power to ground idle. He performed a running landing; however, shortly after ground contact, his left foot slipped off the rudder pedal, and the helicopter's left skid dug into the ground. The helicopter then rolled to the left, and came to rest on its side. The flight instructor stated that he thought the helicopter had run over a rut during the running landing, which caused his foot to come off the rudder pedal.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's loss of lateral control when his foot slipped off the rudder pedal during a power-off, running landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02TA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02TA123