Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N76SA, Wednesday 26 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:J.s. Aviation Dba
Registration: N76SA
MSN: 28R-7635110
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steward, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Destination airport:Chamberlain, SD (9V9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a soybean field. The pilot reported that while in cruise flight the engine shuttered and developed serious vibration. The pilot stated that "at 3,500 feet engine ejected right rear cylinder head. Cowling stayed hinged on left. Oil spray on windshield and fire on lower right of firewall." The pilot reported that he shut down the engine and "tried to make Staton Airport but had [to perform a] forced landing in bean field. Damaged right wing in forced landing." Inspection of the engine verified that the number three cylinder had separated during flight. The cylinder was never located and/or recovered. The number three piston and connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft and were located at the bottom of the engine compartment. All of the number three cylinder through bolts and case studs were fractured. Several of the through bolts and studs had fracture features that were consistent with fatigue. The remaining bolts and studs had fracture features that were consistent with overload.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of several number three cylinder through bolts and case studs, which resulted in the separation of the number three engine cylinder. A factor contributing to the accident was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02FA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02FA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 1994 N76SA Eagle Aircraft 0 Sandwich, IL sub