Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5684L, Wednesday 26 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5684L
MSN: AA1-0084
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Destination airport:Marietta, PA (N71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the pilot owner reminded the private pilot of the high air temperature and density altitude. The private pilot initiated a takeoff from the 5,188-foot long asphalt runway; however, he climbed at an airspeed of 60 to 70 mph, rather than the normal climb speed of 85 to 90 mph. The airplane subsequently settled into a cornfield, and came to rest inverted. Both pilots reported that there were no problems with the airplane or engine. The winds were light and variable at 3 knots. The temperature was 86 F, and the density altitude was about 2,300 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush into a corn field. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA125