Accident Cessna 180 N2443C, Wednesday 26 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2443C
MSN: 30743
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4008 hours
Engine model:Continental IO550-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumcari, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AR (7M5)
Destination airport:Tucumcari Airport, NM (TCC/KTCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his cockpit preflight checks, he neglected to place the fuel selector switch on "both." The pilot said that after approximately 3 hours and 15 minutes, he began a descent for landing and "pulled the prop RPM back slightly." The pilot said, "The instant I reduced the RPM the engine began to surge ..." The pilot said he became fixated on the propeller governor as the problem. "When I returned to cruise RPM, it smoothed out for a moment and then began surging again and then stopped producing power." The pilot said he was about 5 miles from the airport. He stated that he immediately picked out a dirt road to land on. The pilot said, "Again, I failed to use the checklist." The pilot said that he was clear of all fences and obstacles when he touched the airplane down on the road, but during rollout the left wing struck a small tree, which caused the airplane to swerve and subsequently impact into a ditch. The pilot reported the fuel selector was positioned to the right tank. An examination of the airplane showed fuel in the left tank, and no fuel in the right tank. At the accident site, the fuel selector was observed in the "both" position. An examination of the engine, engine controls, and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to position the fuel selector to the proper tank resulting in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to use the checklist and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 2000 N2443C Private 0 Cameron Park, CA sub
21 May 2014 N2443C Private 0 Cameron Airpark (O61), Cameron Park, CA sub