Accident Eurocopter France AS-350-B2 N197EH, Wednesday 26 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter France AS-350-B2
Owner/operator:Era Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N197EH
MSN: 2983
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:911 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denali Park, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denali Park, AK
Destination airport:Denali Park, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident helicopter reported that he was attempting to takeoff from a glacier. During takeoff, he discovered the right landing gear skid was frozen to the surface of the glacier, and he decreased the collective control input. As he reduced the collective control input, the right skid broke free from the ice. He said that due to left cyclic input, when the right skid broke free from the ice, a left rolling moment was induced. The helicopter's main rotor blades subsequently contacted the surface of the glacier, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff, which resulted in dynamic rollover of the helicopter. A contributing factor was the frozen terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 1999 N197EH Era Aviation, Inc. 0 12 miles S of Girdwood, Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska sub
27 May 2011 C-GSSS Expedition Helicopters Inc. 0 near Kasabonika sub
18 August 2014 C-GSSS Expedition Helicopters 0 32mn NW Matagami, QC unk