Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2947N, Tuesday 25 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2002
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:L A B Flying Service Inc
Registration: N2947N
MSN: 32-7940225
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kake Airport, AK (PAFE)
Destination airport:Petersburg Municipal Airport, AK (PSG/PAPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a scheduled 14 CFR Part 135 commuter flight, an engine cowling latch disengaged in cruise flight, and the upper cowling opened and separated from the airplane. Wind passing over the open engine compartment extracted the engine oil dipstick, and oil siphoned from the dipstick tube covered the airplane's windscreen. The pilot declared an emergency, and was joined in-flight by a U. S. Coast Guard helicopter. The helicopter guided the airplane to a beach for an emergency landing. During the landing, the nose wheel of the airplane sank into the soft sand, and the nose gear collapsed, damaging the airplane's firewall. According to a report issued by the FAA aviation safety inspector, who inspected the accident airplane, the cowling latch receptacles displayed significant wear patterns.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the upper engine cowling from the airplane. A factor contributing to the accident was the soft, sandy terrain of the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA069