ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297081
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUN-2002 |
Time: | 14:57 LT |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N94PB |
MSN: | TJ-245 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Broomfield, Colorado -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
Destination airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was landing on runway 11L when a right crosswind gust struck the aircraft. He decided to go around. He applied full power and raised the landing gear; the flaps remained at 30 degrees (full down). The pilot said that the airplane settled to the ground and subsequently exited the left side of the runway. Both wings and the fuselage were wrinkled, and the right engine mount was broken. The airplane's Pilot Owner's Handbook procedure for a balked landing states that the flaps must be raised to 0 degrees. The POH also states that the maximum demonstrated crosswind for landing was 30 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow procedures for a balked landing which resulted in a stall/mush.
Sources:
NTSB DEN02LA057
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location