| Date: | Monday 24 June 2002 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9471H |
| MSN: | 813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1931 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deming, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Stockton-Pecos County Airport, TX (FST/KFST) |
| Destination airport: | Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that during landing roll on runway 26 he encountered a dust devil. He said that the airplane abruptly entered an uncommanded right turn and exited the runway. The airplane impacted a large mesquite bush separating the right landing gear and breaking the right wing spars near the wing's tip.
Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft directional control during the landing roll as a result of encountering a dust devil.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN02LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN02LA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 September 2018 |
N9471H |
Private |
0 |
Kern Valley Airport (L05), Kernville, CA |
 |
w/o |
| Fuel starvation |