Accident American Champion 8KCAB N83DH, Monday 24 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83DH
MSN: 786-96
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Giddings, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Destination airport:Giddings, TX (62H)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was landing on runway 17, and the airplane suddenly veered "hard" to the right and exited the runway. The left main axle support structure failed, and the left main wheel separated from the airplane. The left strut dug into the ground, and the airplane came to rest on its left wing. The outer 6 feet of the left wing was bent up approximately 35 degrees, and the left side of the elevator was bent. The pilot estimated the wind, at the time of the accident, to be 240 degrees at 3 to 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control during the landing rollout. A contributing factor was the subsequent inadvertent ground loop of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2020 N83DH Private 2 near Groton Municipal Airport (2E6), Groton, SD sub
Loss of control