| Date: | Monday 24 June 2002 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska West Guides And Outfitters |
| Registration: | N211AW |
| MSN: | 1360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12550 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NIKISKI, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | TYONEK, AK |
| Destination airport: | NIKISKI, AK (2R3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was landing toward the west in a float-equipped airplane. The wind was from the north, about five knots. The pilot indicated he was in the landing flare, and the airplane's airspeed was about 50 knots. As the airplane touched down, the left float dug into the water. The airplane pivoted to the left and nosed down. The left float was crushed upward against the fuselage. The pilot said that he and his passenger exited the airplane, which remained floating nose down for about 15 minutes. The airplane then slowly nosed over and remained floating upside down.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive rate of descent resulting in a hard landing on water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA060