| Date: | Sunday 23 June 2002 |
| Time: | 12:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | David Kresser |
| Registration: | N2801K |
| MSN: | 18053072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8976 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-470U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idaho Falls, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) |
| Destination airport: | Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written statement, the pilot related that the "Winds were 8 knots but shifting from 140 degrees to 210 degrees", on his approach to the runway. The pilot stated that after landing on the right tire, he reduced power to the engine. Before the left tire had touched down he related that, "the aircraft pivoted on the right tire and shot to [his] left." In an attempt to regain control, he applied full power, however the aircraft slid off the runway, and came to rest facing approximately 180 degrees from the landing direction. The 1353 METAR observation at Idaho Falls reported winds from 190 degrees at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll. A crosswind was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA105
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 2009 |
N2801K |
Private |
0 |
Bettles, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |