This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1997 |
| Time: | 16:33 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-GWX |
| MSN: | 178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roseberry, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YHSM |
| Destination airport: | YHSM |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a competition, several high-performance single-seat gliders were flying on a triangular cross-country exercise in loose formation at between 2,500 and 3,000 ft AGL. VH-UKG (Schleicher ASW 22) was flying near the front of the group and began a left turn in search of rising air. At that time, VH-GWX (a Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C), which had recently joined the group, came alongside the left side of VH-UKG and began to pass.
The pilot of VH-UKG became aware of VH-GWX at the last moment and attempted to dive clear but the right wing of his glider, at about mid-span, struck the right side of the cockpit of VH-GWX.
VH-UKG became uncontrollable as the wing disintegrated, the pilot jettisoned the canopy and bailed out at low level, receiving serious injuries.
The other glider was seen to perform a looping-type manoeuvre and impact the ground in a near-vertical attitude at high speed. Although the pilot was wearing a parachute, he did not abandon the aircraft. The pilot received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/AAIR/aair199700214.aspx 