Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N8245H, Sunday 23 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:San Juan Pilot Training, Inc.
Registration: N8245H
MSN: TH-1635
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:10872 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff/initial climb, when the main landing gear retracted a "pop-bang was heard." The two green main landing gear indicator lights and the red in-transit indicator light remained illuminated. The pilot's recycled the landing gear; however, they could not get a down and locked indication for the nose landing gear. During a low approach over the runway, company personnel observed that the nose landing gear was not locked in the down position and was at a 45 degree angle. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed during the landing roll. The nose landing gear plunger assembly, part number 35-825094-4, had accumulated 10,872.5 hours. Stereoscopic and metallurgical examination of the component revealed a fatigue fracture.

Probable Cause: The failure of the nose landing gear plunger assembly due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2009 N8245H San Juan Pilot Training Inc 0 Durango, Colorado sub
Heavy landing