Accident Glasair II-SRG N676EC, Saturday 22 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II-SRG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N676EC
MSN: 2163
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-BIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MILL HALL, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lock Haven-W T Piper Memorial Airport, PA (LHV/KLHV)
Destination airport:Parkersburg-Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the pilot reported that the engine began to run rough, backfire, and vibrate severely, along with an increase in oil temperature. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured through the #3 main bearing journal. Fluorescent magnetic particle inspection of the crankshaft revealed over 50 axial cracks in the #3 main bearing journal. Examination of the three of the cracks revealed that each exhibited rehardening, rehardening and slight tempering, and tempering, consistent with a lack of lubrication. The engine was last overhauled in 1993, at which time, the crankshaft was replaced. The pilot reported that he bought the engine in 1993 from the individual who performed the overhaul. He said there were no maintenance logbooks for the engine, and the service history of the crankshaft was unknown.

Probable Cause: The failure of the crankshaft due to a lack of lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA062