| Date: | Saturday 22 June 2002 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N57391 |
| MSN: | 486-73 |
| Engine model: | unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasilla, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The uncertificated pilot told a law enforcement officer during a telephone conversation that he was flying the accident airplane on a cross-country trip when he noted the fuel level was low. He elected to make a precautionary landing to refuel from a 5-gallon can of gasoline he had aboard. About 0330, in dusk conditions, he saw what he believed was an airstrip, and made an approach to land. During the approach, the airplane collided with a power line that was about 18 feet above the ground. The owner of the private airstrip told the NTSB investigator that the runway was still under construction, and that trees had recently been cut down on the approach end of the runway. He said when the trees were cut down, a power line was exposed that had been shrouded by the trees. A search of FAA records indicated that the pilot did not have a pilot's license or medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The unqualified pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site which resulted in an in-flight collision with a power line. Factors associated with the accident are the unqualified pilot's failure to see and avoid a power line, an unmarked power line, and dusk light conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC02LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC02LA059