Accident Cessna A185F N9378H, Friday 21 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:William Scoular
Registration: N9378H
MSN: 18503434
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5580 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D24B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Bold Airstrip, AK (A13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the accident airplane made a straight-in approach to the 1,000 feet long airstrip. The pilot said he thought his ground speed felt a little fast, and that he thought he might have landed with a tailwind. He said the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway. He said when the main wheels touched he applied the brakes, the wheels locked-up, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane came to rest upside down near the center of the airstrip. A postaccident inspection by the pilot's mechanic disclosed no anomalies with the brakes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking, which resulted in a noseover during landing. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's improper touchdown point, and landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA056