Accident Mooney M20 N3282F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297107

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Industrial Service And Engineering Co.
Registration: N3282F
MSN: 670375
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Destination airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing his second approach to runway 27, a 5,460-foot long, 150-foot wide, dry, asphalt runway. During the first approach, the airplane came in high and the pilot elected to perform a go-around. On the second approach, the pilot said he encountered a gust of wind, and landed with about 1,500 feet of runway remaining. The pilot added that when he initially applied the brakes, they responded to gentle pressure; however, "faded quickly." The airplane departed the end of the runway, struck an airport boundary fence and came to rest about 800 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Witnesses reported they observed the airplane touch down about 4,000 feet beyond the approach end of the runway. The airplane bounced three times, and smoke was observed emanating from the airplane's tires before the airplane "launched" off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane, which included the brake system, did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 170 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around and obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an overrun. A factor in the accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA119