Accident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus OE-0897, Sunday 23 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-0897
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wagenbänkberg, Near Trieben Airfield - LOGI -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LOGI
Destination airport:LOGI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider touched some trees and crashed into a wooded hillside at Wagenbänkberg, Near Trieben Airfield - LOGI. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19970223_Cirrus__GZ._84422.pdf