Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N8327N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297111

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8327N
MSN: D8734
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:Litchfield Park Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial takeoff climb, the pilot heard a "loud bang" from the engine, followed by a smell of fuel in the cockpit, a loss of fuel pressure, and a substantial engine vibration. During an attempt to return to the airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane impacted a cattle gate and came to rest on its nose. Examination of the engine revealed that the #1 lower connecting rod bolt was fractured at the bolt's dowel section, which corresponded with the connecting rod and rod cap split line. According to the engine manufacturer's metallurgist, the fracture initiated at the outer diameter of the bolt's dowel section, and the fracture progressed in fatigue until the bolt fractured as a result overstress. The bolt's dowel section exhibited fretting damage at the fracture origin. At the time of the accident, the engine had accumulated 9.64 hours since the annual inspection, and 195.84 hours since major overhaul.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the failure of the #1 lower connecting rod bolt due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA204