Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N353PM, Wednesday 19 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Promech Air
Registration: N353PM
MSN: 771
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of a ground handler to follow company procedures/directives, and his premature release of a mooring line. Factors associated with the accident were the congested operations area, and the operator's failure to provide adequate safe zones for the airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1993 HK-2759X Aerotaca Colombia - Aerotransportes Casanare 2 5 km from El Yopal w/o
CFIT