Accident Cessna 180 N9150C, Wednesday 19 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9150C
MSN: 31204
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3721 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a wheel landing to a full stop with a certified flight instructor (CFI) in the right front seat evaluating his performance. Upon touchdown, as the tail wheel started to come down, the airplane veered to the left. The CFI got on the controls with the rated pilot. Both pilots applied right rudder. The CFI stated that it felt like the right brake had locked. The airplane continued to the left. The left wheel went off the runway and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the left and right brake assembly revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. A factor related to the accident was the certified flight instructors inadequate supervision of the training flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA126