Accident Van's RV-6A N799RQ, Wednesday 19 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N799RQ
MSN: 25426
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial test flight in the experimental homebuilt, single-engine airplane, the pilot climbed the airplane to 7,000 feet msl over the airport. Following an increase in the oil temperature and a loss of engine power, the pilot was cleared to land the airplane on runway 26. The pilot reported the airplane was "too high and too fast" to make the runway. The controller cleared the pilot to land the airplane on any runway. The pilot attempted to land the airplane on runway 08; however, the airplane did not have enough altitude or power to reach the runway. The airplane landed at the approach end of runway 08, and during the landing roll, the airplane encountered soft sand and a ditch. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA185