Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N21A, Monday 17 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2002
Time:11:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Tuthill Corporation
Registration: N21A
MSN: B129
Total airframe hrs:24176 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Northway Airport, AK (ORT/PAOR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot reported that while on approach for landing on runway 22, he encountered a strong right crosswind. After touchdown, during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the airplane veered to the left. The airplane ultimately departed the left side of the runway, rolled down an embankment, and came to rest in an area that contained trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2008 N21A Private 0 off Marathon, FL sub