Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N800MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297128

Date:Monday 17 June 2002
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Southwest Investment Company
Registration: N800MD
MSN: D8630
Total airframe hrs:4167 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA(2)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leslie, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home Airport, AR (WMH/KBPK)
Destination airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, there was a loss of engine power. The pilot selected a different fuel tank and turned on the auxiliary fuel pump. The engine restarted and ran for approximately 2 minutes before there was a total loss of engine power. The pilot diverted the flight toward the nearest airport. The airplane landed short of the airport in a rough and uneven field. Fuel samples, from the main fuel tanks, were blue in color, and no debris was noted in the fuel. There was physical evidence of fuel on the vegetation along the energy path and in the vicinity of the main wreckage. Post-accident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded operation of the engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA183