| Date: | Monday 17 June 2002 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66471 |
| MSN: | 18052945 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2104 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helena, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell-Glacier National Park Airport, MT (FCA/KFCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll on the 2,980-foot long, asphalt runway, during calm wind conditions, the pilot of the Cessna 180K elected to abort due to a perceived inadequate power situation. During the aborted takeoff he applied brakes with no initial response and then more firmly at which time the left brake grabbed and the aircraft veered to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft's right main gear collapsed. Post-crash examination of the aircraft's wheels and brakes revealed that both brake discs appeared to be overheated. The left wheel still rotated and stopped with the application of left brake. The right brake could not be tested in this fashion as it had separated from the airframe. The parking brake was found disengaged and functioned satisfactorily following the accident.
Probable Cause: Binding brakes for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA104