Accident Piper PA-32-260 N675MP, Sunday 16 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N675MP
MSN: 32-720037
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ/KPEQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the dark night landing, the airplane bounced twice. The pilot reported that he "made a steep approach and misjudged his height on flare and made a hard landing." The runway lights were operating at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the landing flare resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA181