Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N140NJ, Sunday 16 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Vanguard Airlines
Registration: N140NJ
MSN: 49931/1754
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:28059 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was discovered with substantial damage to its tailskid and adjacent structure during a postflight maintenance inspection. The flight served as captain initial operating experience for the first officer who was seated in the left seat. The captain and company check airman for the flight was seated in the right seat. A jump seat rider seated in the forward cabin stated that the airplane appeared to level off and start a flare a little high. A correction was then made to reduce the pitch attitude to continue the descent. There appeared to be a high sink rate, an additional pitch change was made resulting in a firm landing.

Probable Cause: The inadequate flare by the flying pilot and the remedial action not performed by the company check airman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA170