Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N15143, Sunday 16 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:
Registration: N15143
MSN: 28R-7335027
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2967 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethlehem, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing steep turns at 3,000 feet MSL and pulled the power back to descend. At 2,100 feet MSL, the pilot added power, but there was no change in performance in the airplane. The pilot established glide airspeed toward a field and completed the emergency procedures, but engine power did not return. The airplane touched down in the field and sank deeply into the wet, plowed soil, and the left wing struck an irrigation sprinkler. Examination of the wreckage revealed the left main gear was collapsed, the nosewheel was separated, and the left wing sustained crush damage. Fuel leaked from the damaged wing and was contained by emergency response personnel; approximately 5 to 6 gallons was recovered from the left tank and 3 to 4 gallons was recovered from the right tank. The engine was examined and ran with no evidence of mechanical malfunction nor abnormalities. The Piper Cherokee II Information Manual states in Section 7-1, Operating Tips, Item 15: "The shape of the wing fuel tanks is such that in certain (flight) maneuvers fuel may move away from the tank outlet. If the outlet is uncovered, the fuel flow will be interrupted and a temporary loss of power may result."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow operational procedures for the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation/fuel flow interruption. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain, resulting in a collision with an irrigation sprinkler during forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA123