Accident Stinson 108-1 N8849K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297137

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8849K
MSN: 108-1849
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-4150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heyburn, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI/KBYI)
Destination airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine was running good during the run up and takeoff but climb was slow. Without warning, the engine began sputtering and the pilot was able to keep the engine running with the primer for a short time. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field where during the landing roll, the airplane was substantially damaged. Post-accident inspection of the engine found that a non-approved cork type material gasket was used around the gascolator that had disintegrated and plugged the fuel line. After the material was removed, the engine was run under normal operating conditions.

Probable Cause: A blocked fuel line due to a gasket that had disintegrated and blocked the fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA103