Accident Piper PA-16 N5942H, Saturday 15 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5942H
MSN: 16-564
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umpqua, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Destination airport:Umpqua, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just as the pilot was about to initiate the landing flare at the 1,800 foot grass airstrip, he encountered unfavorable winds that caused the aircraft to yaw to the left. The pilot therefore executed a go-around, but the aircraft impacted the terrain along the left side of the runway, and then collided with a nearby fence. It was determined that there were no problems with the aircraft's flight controls or its engine, but that the pilots attempted compensation for the unfavorable winds was inadequate to avoid impacting the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for unfavorable wind conditions and maintain clearance from the terrain during an attempted VFR go-around. Factors include an encounter with unfavorable wind conditions during the landing flare and the attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2005 N5942H Private 0 Park City, Montana sub
17 March 2013 N5942H Private 0 Big Lake, Alaska sub