Accident Piper PA-12 N4131M, Saturday 15 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4131M
MSN: 12-3031
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1958 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot reported to the NTSB that he was landing on a remote river sandbar in a tail wheel-equipped airplane. He said that just after touchdown, a gust of wind from the left pushed the airplane to the right, and in an attempt to realign the airplane, he applied full left rudder and heavy braking action. As the airplane neared the end of the 900 foot long site, the airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot said that he applied too much brake pressure in an attempt to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the site, and that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and the excessive use of the airplane's brakes, which resulted in a nose over. A contributing factor to the accident was a wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA049