Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7041B, Friday 14 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N7041B
MSN: 3207
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:585 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground while attempting a downwind takeoff from a remote practice area. During takeoff, the student pilot turned the helicopter downwind. The CFI took the controls and maneuvered the helicopter back into the wind. The student failed to relinquish the controls and began raising the collective. The certified flight instructor (CFI) overpowered the student and lowered the collective. The student lifted the collective again, and the helicopter became airborne. After repeating this sequence, the CFI forced the collective down and held it in the lowered position. While touching down, the helicopter slowly began to move backwards and the aft portion of the right skid dug into the rough terrain. The helicopter rolled on its right side. The CFI did not report any mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper liftoff into tailwind conditions, improper use of the collective, and failure to relinquish the flight controls to the CFI, resulting in the helicopter colliding with terrain. Also causal was the CFI's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA196