Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6627U, Thursday 13 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N6627U
MSN: ME214
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PRESCOTT, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aborted takeoff due to an open door, the airplane impacted a dirt berm at the departure end of the runway. While conducting touch-and-go takeoffs and landings, the student pilot's door popped open. The student retarded the throttles and applied brakes. The CFI assessed the situation, and decided that they could not safely continue the takeoff due to low airspeed and no remaining runway. She then assisted the student with directional control and braking action. The airplane departed the runway and collided with a dirt berm. There were no discrepancies noted with the airplane by the CFI or student pilot.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining, resulting in a runway overrun and collision with a berm. A factor was the cabin door opening during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA206