Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N38709, Thursday 13 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38709
MSN: 32R-7780463
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KI-G50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, KS (SN07)
Destination airport:Eureka, KS (13K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged following an impact with trees on takeoff from a wet and muddy grass airstrip. The pilot stated that it had rained the day and night before the accident. The pilot reported that the airplane did not reach rotation speed by the end of the runway and that he should have aborted takeoff after realizing the aircraft was too slow for liftoff. No anomolies with respect to the airframe, powerplant, or systems were determined to have existed prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his failure to abort the takeoff when he realized the aircraft was not accelerating as expected. The wet and muddy turf runway was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA162