| Date: | Sunday 9 June 2002 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2228C |
| MSN: | 30528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1504 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia, CA (KO22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The plane encountered a wind disturbance resulting in a ground loop and the airplane coming to rest inverted. While on the landing roll the gust caught the left wing and tail, lifting it off the ground. The tail continued to lift until the prop struck the ground, and flipped the airplane over. The pilot stated the AWOS reported the winds to be 290 at 8 knots gusting to 15 knots. The airport has two runways, and are on a magnetic heading of 170-350 and 110-290. Runway 11-29 is 2,600 feet long and 100 feet wide, and is turf.
Probable Cause: The pilot encountered a crosswind gust during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA193