Accident Cessna 180 N2162Z, Saturday 8 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2162Z
MSN: 18051262
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FAIRBANKS, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NORTH POLE, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:FAIRBANKS, AK (2AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote turf airstrip. The pilot said he landed toward the southeast, and during the landing roll, the airplane yawed slightly to the left. He applied the right brake, but the airplane began to slide to the left on the grass-covered runway. The left tire went into an area of willows located along the left edge of the airstrip. The airplane's right brake suddenly became effective, and the airplane yawed/ground looped to the right. The left wing struck the ground, and the left wingtip was bent upward about 10 degrees. The airplane received damage to the left wing spar, the left aileron, and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll which resulted in the left wing striking the ground. A factor contributing to the accident was the grass-covered runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2003 N2162Z Private 0 Cape Yakataga, Alaska sub
14 June 2009 N2162Z Private 0 King Salmon, Alaska sub